Lo schermo dell'arte Cinema and Contemporary Art Festival

Teatrino di Palazzo Grassi
27/05 - 30/05/2021

Event

From Thurday 27 to Sunday 30 May
Palazzo Grassi invites Lo schermo dell'arte Cinema and Contemporary Art Festival

For the eigth consecutive year, a selection of the last edition of Lo schermo dell'arte Cinema and Contemporary Art Festival is presented at the Teatrino di Palazzo Grassi, with documentaries dedicated to major figures of the art world and with films by artists.

From Thursday 27 and Sunday 30 May, the Teatrino di Palazzo Grassi presents a schedule of screenings conceived specifically for the Venetian public. Each day, four sessions of screenings allow to see the films in the morning and in the afternoon.

Entrance is free until capacity is reached. Booking is required online here.

Download the schedule and the synopses of the films

Schedule of screenings

Thursday 27

Session 1 - 12 pm
Szeemann and Lenin Crossing the Alps by Rudolf Herz, 2019, 18’46’’
/
Letter to a friend by Emily Jacir, 2019, 43’

Session 2 - 2 pm
Recoding Art by Bruno Moreschi & Gabriel Pereira, 2019, 15’
/
Spit Earth: Who Is Jordan Wolfson? by James Crump, 2020, 55’

Session 3 - 5.30 pm
Szeemann and Lenin Crossing the Alps by Rudolf Herz, 2019, 18’46’’
/
Letter to a friend by Emily Jacir, 2019, 43’

Session 4 - 7.15 pm
Recoding Art by Bruno Moreschi & Gabriel Pereira, 2019, 15’
/
Spit Earth: Who Is Jordan Wolfson? by James Crump, 2020, 55’

Friday 28

Session 1 - 12 pm
De Oylem iz a Goylem by Omer Fast, 2019, 24’
/
The Sculpture by Musquiqui Chihying, 2020, 28’

Session 2 - 2 pm
Aalto by Virpi Suutari, 2020, 103’

Session 3 - 5.30 pm
De Oylem iz a Goylem by Omer Fast, 2019, 24’
/
The Sculpture by Musquiqui Chihying, 2020, 28’

Session 4 - 7 pm
Aalto by Virpi Suutari, 2020, 103’

Saturday 29

Session 1 - 12 pm
BUSTROFEDICO by Anna Franceschini, 2019, 14’47’’
/
History of a Tree by Flatform, 2020, 24’

Session 2 - 1.45 pm

Three Works for Piano by Dani Gal, 2020, 34’
/
#JR by Serge July, Daniel Ablin, 2018, 52’

Session 3 - 5.30 pm
BUSTROFEDICO by Anna Franceschini, 2019, 14’47’’
/
History of a Tree by Flatform, 2020, 24’

Session 4 - 7 pm
Three Works for Piano by Dani Gal, 2020, 34’
/
#JR by Serge July, Daniel Ablin, 2018, 52’

Sunday 30

Session 1 - 12 pm
Haunting by John Menick, 2020, 32’
/
Keith Haring: Street Art Boy by Ben Anthony, 2020, 53′

Session 2 - 2.30 pm

Kala Azar by Janis Rafa, 2020, 91'

Session 3 - 5.30 pm
Haunting by John Menick, 2020, 32’
/
Keith Haring: Street Art Boy by Ben Anthony, 2020, 53′

Session 4 - 7.30 pm
Kala Azar by Janis Rafa, 2020, 91’